null

Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY NOTICE

Snowden is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

WHO ARE WE:

Snowden Limited is a private company selling food supplements, medical devices and wellbeing products direct to our customers and is registered as a data controller. You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Steve Brearley at Research & Innovation Centre, Finch Close, Lenton Lane, Nottingham, NG7 2NN.

OUR BRANDS:

Snowden Healthcare         

Utopia Skincare        

Babystart

HOW AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA:

  • When you shop with us either by post, phone or via any of our websites.

  • When you join our reward programme.

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT:

Name, Address,Telephone Number, Reason for Purchasing, Purchase History, IP Addresses

We also store some observed data such as your browsing history or click through email behaviours.


WHY DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION:

We also want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve this is to get a better understanding of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to let you know about any offers or promotions and products that are most likely to be of interest to you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing a high level of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve previously asked for, for example this might affect the use of your rewards points.

HOW THE DATA IS USED:

The data is used in the following ways: a) To fulfil and deliver the order that a customer has placed, b) To keep track of the customer’s purchase history and reward points earned, c) To identify products and offers that the customer might be interested in, d) to allow data agencies to create models to ascertain which prospects best fit the Snowden customer profile, e) We do occasionally make names available to healthcare and catalogue mail order companies whose products or offers we think may interest customers. You can opt out at the point of purchase, or change your preferences at any time by calling our freephone line 08001615670 or emailing us at info@snowdenhealthcare.co.uk f) To comply with legal obligations.

WHO IS THE DATA SHARED WITH:

To see a list of all the companies that data is shared with please see below.

MONITORING OF COMMUNICATION:

Subject to applicable laws, we’ll monitor and record your calls and other communications in relation to your dealings with us. We’ll do this for self regulatory compliance, for quality control, staff training and when we need to see a record of what has been said.

MARKETING PREFERENCES:

We’ll use your home address, phone numbers, E-mail address and social media to contact you. You can opt out of communications at any time by calling us on Freephone 0800 161 5670.


AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROCESSING:

Automated decision making involves processing your personal data without human intervention, we may do this to decide which marketing communications are suitable, and also to help build a ‘profile’ of our customer database to gain a greater understanding our customers and target audience. All of this activity is on the basis of legitimate interest, to protect our business and to develop and improve our services.

RETENTION OF DATA:

We will retain data for a minimum of 5 years after the last purchase, this is to ensure that any loyalty programme rewards are not lost from the account.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER APPLICABLE DATA PROTECTION LAW:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data

  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data

  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it

  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: ico.org.uk

DATA ANONYMISATION AND AGGREGATION:

Your personal data may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which can’t be used to identify you, then used to produce statistical research and reports. This aggregated data may be shared and used in all the ways described above.

SNOWDEN LEGACY DATA:

Prior to May 2018, all previous customer data has been collected through a sale, either via the telephone, postal response or online. At the time we had and still maintain an opt out policy allowing individuals to opt out of marketing communications by calling our Freephone number or writing to us. Where customers haven’t opted out, this data is continuing to be used for marketing purposes through legitimate interest.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by our service providers (and their employees) operating outside the EEA.

We take steps to ensure that in the event that your information is transferred outside the EEA by our service providers, appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect the information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations in the UK.

LIST OF COMPANIES DATA IS SHARED WITH AND WHY:

Royal Mail / UPS / TNT – To ensure that the product can be delivered to the customer.

Abacus Limited and LS Marketing Services ltd - We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.”

LS Marketing Services Ltd facilitate relevant 3rd party promotions to our own customers on the basis of legitimate interest and assist sourcing 3rd party marketing databases to use in our own direct marketing campaigns on the basis of legitimate interest

MNT Limited – We work with MNT limited who act as our sales team speaking to our customers to understand how they are progressing with the products and introducing them to other products that may be of benefit / interest.

SagePay - SagePay are one of the biggest and most trusted online payment providers, they process payments from your card when shopping online with us. This means that we cannot see your card details, so you know that all of your card details are transmitted, checked and validated securely

MailChimp is our email marketing automation platform that helps us share promotions, news emails and ad campaigns with our customers

Our online shops are ‘Trusted Shops’ certified which means they have been independently and rigorously checked against a set of quality criteria before awarding us with the European Trustmark.

The combination of Trusted Shops’ money-back guarantee and review system means our customers are able to order online with confidence

This means that we share your email address and the name of the item you purchased with Trusted Shops so that you can review our products and service.

COOKIE POLICY

YOUR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Our hope is that after you have read the details below you will have enough information about the ‘cookies’ used on the Snowden Healthcare website and how we use them.

By navigating around the Snowden Healthcare website we will assume you are happy with ‘cookies’ being set by us to improve your experience online.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They do not store any password or credit card information.

You can configure your browsers to stop accepting cookies. Please see our cookie configuration section below.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and are either

  • Session-based which disappear once you have left our site
  • Permanent which are saved on your hard drive and used at later visits

How we use Cookies

We use the following types of cookies on our site

Strictly necessary cookies.

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The following services set permanent cookies during your visit

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.
The information collected in Google Analytics may be used by Snowden Healthcare to display advertisements to you on third-party websites. Snowden Healthcare and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

Olark

This website provides the Livechat functionality on the website and collects standard internet log information on how it has been used.

Cookie Configuration

You can configure your browser to accept or reject all ‘cookies’. You can tell your browser to alert you each time a website wants to set a cookie on your site.

If you choose to disable all cookies in your browser, this will restrict the cookies that Snowden healthcare uses to manage the website and will have an effect on the functionality. This will also apply to all other websites.

If you would like to block ‘cookies’ that are set by Snowden Healthcare you can do this through your web browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found by clicking on the following links;

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

For further information about our policies you can contact us at

info@snowdenhealthcare.co.uk